Bard v. Boston Shipping Ass'n
[…] "Employee" is in turn defined as "each individual who now, or hereafter is employed as a Longshoreman, Clerk, or Linehandler in the industry and is a member of the ILA and for whom an Employer is required to make contributions" to the Plan. Nothing in the Plan's documents explicitly states that an applicant for disability benefits must have become disabled at a time when he was still employed.

The administrative record contains what appears to be the summary plan description (SPD). See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring an ERISA plan to provide information about the plan "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and . . . sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan").