Barden v. Pappas, Nos. 87-2093
[…] Thereafter, partition became an equitable remedy under English law and has been so considered in the United States. See generally, 2A R. Powell, Powell on Real Property, § 289 (1981). The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience or dissension arising from sharing joint possession of real estate. L. Simes & A. Smith, The Law of Future Interests § 1764 (2d ed. 1956).

Partition is now provided for and regulated by statute in almost every state. 4 G. Thompson, Thompson on Real Property, § 1822 (1979).

Chapter 64, Florida Statutes (1987) governs partition in this state and section 64.031 provides that "the action may be filed by one or more of several joint tenants,

Page 709

tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided." As noted in Garcia-Tunon, this statute has been narrowly construed with our...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 practice notes
  • White v. Miami Electronics Center, Inc., No. 95-3564
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Florida (US)
    • July 31, 1996