Barela v. Superior Court
[…] (h).)

Thus, California has two parallel and independent sources for the doctrine of retaliatory eviction. This court must decide whether petitioner raised a legally cognizable defense of retaliatory eviction under the statutory scheme and/or the common law doctrine.

Section 1942.5 is a remedial statute aimed at protecting tenants from certain types of abuses. It is to be "liberally construed to effect its objectives and to suppress, not encourage, the mischief at which it was directed. (Citation.)" (Kriz v. Taylor (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 302, 311, 154 Cal.Rptr. 824.)

Subdivision (c) of section 1942.5 provides that it is unlawful "for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of such acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has ... lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law." (Emphasis added.) This subdivision was added to the statute in 1979. (Stats. 1979, ch. 652, § 2, pp. 2005-2006.) It has been denominated a "boilerplate" provision because of its broad prohibition against retaliation by a landlord when a tenant has exercised valid legal rights under the law.