Barfield v. City of Demopolis
[…] He asserts that the city, as a municipality not specifically designated to bring the action on behalf of the state or the county, lacked standing to prosecute the action. We agree.

Our supreme court decided this issue in State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive, 740 So.2d 1025, 1027 (Ala. 1999) ("Rainbow Drive"). Pursuant to former § 20-2-93(h), "the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290," Ala. Code 1975, and § 28-4-286 provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of [the district attorney] in the county or the Attorney General of the state to institute at once or cause to be instituted condemnation proceedings in the circuit court by filing a complaint in the name of the state against the property seized ...."[5] In Rainbow Drive, 740 So.2d at 1027-28, our supreme court held that the City of Gadsden had no standing to bring a forfeiture action against certain real estate allegedly used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or