Barfield v. City of Demopolis
[…] Former § 20-2-93(a)(4).[4]

Barfield contends that, under § 20-2-93, only the county, through the district attorney's office, or the state, through the attorney general's office, had standing to bring the forfeiture action against him. He asserts that the city, as a municipality not specifically designated to bring the action on behalf of the state or the county, lacked standing to prosecute the action. We agree.

Our supreme court decided this issue in State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive, 740 So.2d 1025, 1027 (Ala. 1999) ("Rainbow Drive"). Pursuant to former § 20-2-93(h), "the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290," Ala.