Barfield v. Madison County, Miss.
[…] Memorandum of Jessie Hopkins in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 2. Thus, according to Hopkins, "Jessie Hopkins, individually, cannot be the employer or joint employer of Plaintiffs unless he is first and simultaneously the employer or joint employer in his official capacity." Id.8

The question of Hopkins' status as an employer of the Plaintiffs is a question of federal law which is governed by the specific provisions of the FLSA.9 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) defines an "employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency The United States Court of Appeals for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Braddock v. Madison County, Ind.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Indiana
    • 30 Noviembre 1998