Barkdull v. Homestake Min. Co., 15416
[…] We determine whether or not the agency's findings of fact are clearly erroneous in light of all the evidence in the record, and whether its conclusions of law, which are fully reviewable, are affected by mistake of law. Permann v. South Dakota Dept. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1987); Matter of Viereck, 411 N.W.2d 102 (S.D.1987); Lee v. Dept. of Health, 411 N.W.2d 108 (S.D.1987).

DECISION

This court has never examined SDCL 62-4-5.1 to determine whether a specific program of rehabilitation was "reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial and gainful employment." However, courts in other jurisdictions which have construed similar language have concluded that a four-year program of college education falls far outside the terms of the statute.