Barker v. Quick Test, Inc.
[…] Rogers, 757 F.2d 850, 859 & n.15 (7th Cir. 1985) ("Affidavits are admissible in summary judgment proceedings if they are made under penalties of perjury; only unsworn documents purporting to be affidavits may be rejected."). Here, Plaintiffs' interrogatory answers are not dated and contain no verification or statement that they were made under penalty of perjury. Doc. 131-14 at 17-18. The answers therefore do not satisfy § 1746 and cannot be deployed on summary judgment.

This result finds support in decisions from other circuits. The Second Circuit recently summarized the operation of § 1746:

Section 1746 provides that an unsworn matter may be treated as sworn, provided that it is "prove[n] by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the ... form" of the model declaration provided. 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (emphasis added).