Barker v. State
[…] The state first contends that the order of the trial court should be upheld on the ground that there was no competent evidence of juror misconduct, relying on the proposition"firmly established in Nevada law . . . prohibiting jurors from impeaching their verdict."This contention is meritless.
All of the Nevada authority cited by the state precedes the adoption by the legislature, in 1971, of NRS 50.065, subd. 2, which provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment:
(a) A juror shall not testify concerning the effect of anything upon his or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith.