Barmet Aluminum Corp. v. Reilly, 90-5435
[…] "Whenever practicable and in the public interest, [EPA] shall act to facilitate agreements under this section that are in the public interest and consistent with the National Contingency Plan in order to expedite effective remedial actions and minimize litigation." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9622(a). An RI/FS may be conducted for sites which are not on the National Priorities List. 2

The term enforcement is not explicitly defined by the statute but has been interpreted to include actions under CERCLA sections 106 and 107, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 9606 and 9607, respectively. Section 9606 enables the EPA to take actions and issue orders necessary to abate "an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment" due to the release of hazardous substances. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9606. Section 9607 governs establishing liability for hazardous waste releases. This section is used by the EPA to obtain reimbursement for costs incurred in removal or remedial actions.