Barnes County v. Garrison Diversion Conservancy Dist.
[…] Subsequently, by following the procedure set forth in § 61-24-02, NDCC, Traill County became a member on April 17, 1956; Richland County became a member on October 10, 1956; and Steele County became a member on March 27, 1957.
Section 61-24-16, NDCC, presently and at the time this matter was presented to the Conservancy District, permits exclusion from the Conservancy District of any county "not benefited or not to be benefited, in whole or in part, by the establishment of the Garrison Diversion Unit." 1 The original Act permitted exclusion of any county "not directly benefited by the establishment of the Garrison Diversion Unit."