Barnes v. Southwest Forest Industries, Inc., MCA 85-2003-RV.
[…] ("Wackenhut"), for Wackenhut to perform the security function that was being performed by the plaintiffs. Consequently, each of the plaintiffs was terminated from his position as a security guard with Southwest on May 1, 1984. According to Southwest, the decision to terminate the plaintiffs and to contract with Wackenhut was based on the cost savings which would result. Stewart Affidavit, doc. 29 At the time of their terminations, the plaintiffs were each over the age of forty years and fell within the protected age category under the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions of this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age, but less than 70 years of age.") An additional security guard, Nadine Hines, was also terminated along with the plaintiffs. Hines, however, was under forty years of age at the time and is not a party to this action.