Barnes v. State, 7 Div. 880
[…] Decision Date20 April 1982
Docket Number7 Div. 880
Citation415 So.2d 1217
PartiesLonnie BARNES v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Joe G. Burnett, Clanton, for appellant.

Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and Elizabeth Ann Evans, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

LEIGH M. CLARK, Retired Circuit Judge.

This appellant was convicted of an assault in the second degree on a trial by jury on an indictment charging him with the intentional attempt to cause the death of Stinson Edward Vanderslice by shooting him with a pistol, which, according to Code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-4-2(a), (d)(1), is a Class A felony. Another section, § 13A-6-20(a)(2), provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

"With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or ..."