Barnes v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
[…] B

Barnes also challenges the district court's conclusion that the bus duct was an improvement under section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that no genuine issues of fact existed, and that Westinghouse was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Barnes argues that the district court should not have granted Westinghouse's motion for summary judgment because the bus duct was merely a component part of an improvement and, therefore, outside the statute of repose. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.009 (West 1986). We find Barnes' contentions without merit.

Section 16.009 provides in relevant part:

(a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.

Id. The term improvement, set forth in section 16.009, has been held to include "all additions and betterments to the freehold." Dubin v.