Barnett Banks of Marion County, NA v. Gallagher
[…] Nevertheless, while Ludwig is highly instructive, it involved no state scheme alleged to contravene section 92, as does the case at bar. There was no patent federal-state conflict in Ludwig, and thus it did not present the preemption issues such as presently are before the Court.

Florida statute 626.988

Section 626.988 of the Florida statutes provides, in relevant part:

(2) No insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is associated with, under contract with, retained by, owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution shall engage in insurance agency activities as an employee, officer, director, agent, or associate of a financial institution agency.

Fla.Stat. ch. 626.988(2). The statute defines a "financial institution" as, inter alia, any bank or bank holding company, or any subsidiary, affiliate, or foundation thereof. Id. at 626.988(1)(a).