Barnette v. Brook Road, Inc.
[…] Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 24, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001); Austin v. J.C. Penney Co., 162 F.Supp.2d 495, 497 (E.D.Va.2001). Congress also provided for administrative enforcement of FCRA's protections. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s.

Congress amended the FCRA by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 ("FACTA"), Pub.L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681x (2003)). Section 311(a) of FACTA added 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h), which, according to the Plaintiff, closed the so-called "counter offer exception" by requiring that notice be given to a consumer when his or her credit report is used in "connection with an application for, or a grant, extension, or other provision of, credit on material terms that are materially less favorable than the most favorable terms available . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(1). At issue here is a portion of § 311 that provides as follows:

(8) Enforcement

(A) No civil actions

Sections 1681n and 16810 of this title shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section.

(B) Administrative enforcement

This section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.

15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8). According to the Defendant, in this provision, Congress stripped the private right of action for violations of this "section," meaning § 1681m.