Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] Those rights include the right to obtain independent testing of his blood alcohol level following testing by or under the direction of a law enforcement officer. K.S.A.1985 Supp. 8-1004 both establishes this right to an independent test, and enforces compliance by law officers. It provides that if the law enforcement officer refuses to permit the person tested to obtain such additional testing, the results of the test administered under the direction of the officer are inadmissible in evidence.

K.S.A.1985 Supp. 8-1001(f)(3) states in part:

"It shall not be a defense to any prosecution [for driving under the influence] ... that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section...." (Emphasis added.)

See also similar language in K.S.A.1985 Supp. 8-1002(c)(1)(B) and 8-1002(d)(3).