Barnhart v. State
[…] Id. at 189-90 (quoting Schiro, 888 N.E.2d at 834).

[¶14] We note that Barnhart did not raise this argument to the trial court. In general, a claim that prosecution is untimely brought must be raised through a motion to dismiss. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(8) ("The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the . . . information upon any of the following grounds . . . (8) The prosecution is untimely brought."). "The failure to file a pre-trial motion to dismiss raising a constitutional challenge results in waiver of the issue on appeal." Jackson v. State, 165 N.E.3d 641, 645 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (citing Payne v. State, 484 N.E.2d 16, 18 (Ind. 1985)), trans. denied.