Barnhill v. Alford
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
As to OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3),9 the trial court explained that this paragraph "does not unconstitutionally interfere with the parent-child relationship" because the "rebuttable presumption" in this paragraph "is not automatic," and the provision "remains subservient to the clear and convincing evidence standard imposed by paragraph (c) (1)." In other words, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) does not displace the requirement in OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) that "the court find[ ] by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation." OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1).