Baron v. McGinty
[…] So the court of the State of Vermont is declining to exercise jurisdiction in this matter and we are not going to rewrite the Virginia, the Texas order, or make any determination as to what the current child support obligation should be in this matter.

Baron filed a motion for reconsideration, which was denied.

¶ 7. Baron appealed directly to this Court. However, 4 V.S.A. § 465 provides that "[a]n appeal from a decision of a magistrate shall be on the record to the Family Division of the Superior Court." We referred the matter to the family division of the superior court pursuant to Vermont Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5) ("If a notice of appeal is mistakenly filed in the Supreme Court, the Supreme Court clerk will indicate on the notice the date when it was received and forward it the