Baron v. Shields
[…] From the allegations which are construed as meaning that the moving defendants made the representations to the plaintiff through the brochure, I feel that I can go farther and find that the complaint, as a whole, alleges that the defendants made the representations in the City of New York where the sale was made.

Plaintiff urges that he has stated a claim under several of the provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. I conclude that he has stated such a claim within section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). That section reads:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange —
* * * * * *
"(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • In re New York City Municipal Securities Litigation
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • January 25, 1980