Barr v. Interbay Citizens Bank of Tampa, Fla., 47231-9
[…] 1. The sentence beginning with the words "We need not" on page 412, line 2, 635 P.2d 441, line 12, is deleted.
2. The sentence "We concur in this view." on page 412, line 11, 635 P.2d 441, line 25, is deleted, and the following language is inserted in lieu thereof: We concur in this view that defendant waived any question of insufficiency of process or service of process. CR 12(b)(4), (5).
Nevertheless, the bank argues this is a jurisdictional question which can be raised at any time and that since plaintiff did not comply with the statute the judgment of the trial court is void.
RCW 4.28.185(4) reads:
Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state.
In fact, affidavits were submitted on behalf of defendant which stated defendant was not licensed to do business in Washington, had no officers, agents or employees in Washington, transacts no business in Washington of any sort and that all of its employees are citizens of Florida.