Barragan v. Casco Design Corp.
[…] apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action, or in instances where no underlying action has been filed, the payment in discharge of the obligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is made before any such underlying action would have been barred by lapse of time." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(b), (c) (West 2000).

Section 13-207 provides that despite the expiration of an applicable statute of limitations period, counterclaims may be pled in a pending action as follows:

"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2000).

Osman argues that the plain language of the two sections allows them to be reconciled with one another and both enforced as written.