Barragan v. Casco Design Corp.
[…] We subsequently allowed Osman's petition for leave to appeal. 177 Ill.2d R. 315(a).

ANALYSIS

This appeal involves the propriety of the section 2-619 dismissal of Osman's contribution claim and the proper interpretation of two statutes. We conduct de novo review of both the dismissal of a claim and the interpretation of a statute. Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, 213 Ill.2d 1, 6, 289 Ill.Dec. 625, 820 N.E.2d 401 (2004).

As previously noted, the statutes at issue are sections 13-204 and 13-207 of the Code. Section 13-204 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.

(c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection * * * (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action, or in instances where no underlying action has been filed, the payment in discharge of the obligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is made before any such underlying action would have been barred by lapse of time." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(b), (c) (West 2000).

Section 13-207 provides that despite the expiration of an applicable statute of limitations period, counterclaims may be pled in a pending action as follows: