Barrett v. Ballard, 80-195
[…] Appellant presents seven issues for our consideration.

The first issue is whether the listing agreement dated September 7, 1975, was sufficient to sustain a real estate commission (a) under any facts, and/or (b) under the facts of this case.

Appellant argues that the agreement is inadequate on its face for several reasons: (1) The writing does not adequately identify the property to be sold. (2) The listing does not define its terms. (3) The writing itself does not meet the requirements of specificity.

Relying on section 28-2-603, MCA, which provides, "(w)here a contract has but a single object and such object is ... wholly impossible of performance or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void," appellant argues that in view of the fact that a portion of the property was owned solely by Virgil Ballard and he did not sign the agreement or agree to sell the property, the listing on its face could not be performed. 17 Am.Jr.2d Contracts, § 7 at 342. Therefore, appellants argues, the