Barrett v. Com. of Va.
[…] We affirm that ruling but reverse a subsequent order in which the court prescribed the manner in which Virginia must reorganize its correctional records.

I.

Thomas Eldridge Barrett, a Virginia prisoner, converted to the Islamic or Muslim faith while in prison. Conforming to the teachings of his religious leader, Barrett assumed the name "Abdul Taleb Mohammed Ali," and he twice applied to the Circuit Court of Arlington County, Virginia, for legal recognition of his adopted name. His petitions were refused pursuant to § 8.01-217 of the Virginia Code, which provides in pertinent part:

Any person desiring to change his own name ... may apply therefor to the circuit court of the county or city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides ...; provided, however, that no application shall be accepted from any person who is incarcerated in any adult or juvenile correctional facility or jail, or who is a probationer unless the court finds that good cause exists for consideration of such application from such probationer under the circumstances alleged.

Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-217 (Cum.Supp.1982) (emphasis added). 1