Barrett v. Peters
[…] A. Oregon law permits petitioner to bring a claim for habeas relief.

Under the habeas statutes, when an inmate alleges deprivations of state or federal constitutional rights that are of the type that “would require immediate judicial scrutiny,” and “it also appears to the court that no other timely remedy is available to the prisoner,” the inmate has the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus to remedy the alleged deprivations. Penrod/Brown v. Cupp , 283 Or. 21, 28, 581 P.2d 934 (1978) ; ORS 34.310 ; ORS 34.362. ORS 34.310 provides, in part:

“Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, within this state, * * * may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.”

The state argues from the text of that statute that, to qualify for habeas relief, a person must be confined within Oregon's geographic boundaries. The state contends that the phrase “within this state” is a reference to Oregon's geographic boundaries.