Barrette v. Home Lines, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff admits that the complaint in the instant action was not filed until July 31, 1958, more than one year after the date of the alleged injury.Process was served on August 4, 1958.Plaintiff does not deny that the limitation provision is a part of the contract of carriage, or that it would constitute an absolute bar, if valid, but strongly urges that clause 13(c) is invalid because it violates 46 U.S.C.A. § 183b(a)2 which prohibits seagoing vessels such as the Homeric from providing for a shorter period for the institution of suits on claims for bodily injury "than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred."
Rule 3, Fed.R.Civ.P.3 provides that suit is commenced in the federal court by the filing of a complaint.Bomar v. Keyes, 2 Cir., 162 F.2d 136, 140-144, certiorari denied 1947, 332 U.S. 825, 68 S. Ct. 166, 92 L.Ed. 400;Gallagher v.