Barrientos v. 1801-1825 Morton LLC, 07-56697.
[…] We hold that it does not. We affirm the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the tenants, permanent injunctive relief, and award of attorney's fees.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The Federal Assisted Housing Program

The federal government provides rental assistance for low and moderate income families, the elderly, and the disabled through what is known as "the section 8 program." Congress added the section 8 program to the United States Housing Act of 1937 in 1974 by enacting the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub.L. No. 93-383, § 201(a), 88 Stat. 633, 662-66 (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f). The express congressional "purpose" of the section 8 program is "aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and ... promoting economically mixed housing." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). The program is managed federally by HUD, and administered locally by public housing authorities ("PHA"). Section 8 tenants must sign a lease and pay a portion of their income toward rent. The remainder of the rent charge is paid by PHA pursuant to a housing assistance payment ("HAP") contract between PHA and the owner, which mandates that a lease "shall be for a term of not less than [one] year," id. § 1437f(o)(7)(A), shall "contain terms and conditions that ... are consistent with State and local law," id. § 1437f(o)(7)(B)(ii)(I), and "shall provide that during the term of the lease, the owner shall not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause," id. § 1437f(o)(7)(C).

There are two relevant variations of assisted housing tenant-based voucher subsidies. Under the standard housing choice voucher program, the voucher is portable.