Barrientos v. 1801-1825 Morton LLC, 07-56697.
[…] See Low Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-625, § 601(a), 104 Stat. 4079, 4249 (1990); Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-242, Title II, 101 Stat. 1815, 1877-91 (1988). In 1999, however, Congress decided to take a different approach. It allowed landlords to prepay their mortgages but increased the available subsidy to fair market value so as to allow the subsidized tenants to remain in the same apartment after prepayment. See Pub.L. No. 106-74, § 538, 113 Stat. 1047, 1122-24 (1999) (currently codified as amended at § 1437f(t)).1 Thus, the enhanced voucher authority provides that "the assisted family may elect to remain in the same project in which the family was residing on the date" the loan was prepaid, and that the government will pay the difference between "rent for the dwelling unit" and the tenant's required contribution "during any period the family makes such an election and continues to so reside" even as "rent may be increased from time-to-time." 42 U.S.C. §