Barrientos v. Taylor, 5:94-CV-253-BR3.
[…] See Ricketts v. Vann, 32 F.3d 71, 75 (4th Cir.1994) (holding employment relationship is necessary for claims under §§ 1821(a), 1821(d)(1)(2), and 1841(b)(1)(A)); 29 U.S.C. § 1822(a) (applies to "each ... agricultural employer ... which employs any migrant agricultural worker" (emphases added)); 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (applies to "every employer subject to any provision of this chapter" (emphasis added)).

The terms "employ", "employee", and "employer" as they are used in the AWPA are given the same meaning as those terms are defined in the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 802(5); 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h). As defined by the FLSA, "`employ' includes to suffer or permit to work." 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). "Employer" is "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." Id. § 203(d). An "employee" is one who is employed by an employer. Id. § 203(e)(1). "Courts have adopted an expansive interpretation of the aforementioned definitions under the FLSA, in order to effectuate the broad remedial purposes of the Act." Haywood v.