Barrios v. Attorney General of U.S.
[…] INA § 242B(e)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e)(2)(A) (repealed 1996) (emphasis added). The relief that is unavailable due to a failure to voluntarily depart includes adjustment of status. Id. § 242B(e)(5)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(e)(5)(C) (repealed 1996). For purposes of the voluntary departure provisions, "[t]he term `exceptional circumstances' refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." Id. § 242B(f)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (repealed 1996).