Barron v. Kerr-Mcgee Rocky Mountain Corp.
[…] The Act is an employee's exclusive remedy for such an injury. § 8-41-102; see Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638, 641 (Colo.1991); Cowger v. Henderson Heavy Haul Trucking Inc., 179 P.3d 116, ___ (Colo.App. 2007). The Act also provides immunity to an entity found to be a "statutory employer" of an employee. Finlay v. Storage Tech. Corp., 764 P.2d 62, 63-64 (Colo.1988).
Kerr-McGee contends it was the statutory employer of Barron's husband and Gallardo under section 8-41-402(1), which provides as relevant here:
Every person, company, or corporation owning any real property or improvements thereon and contracting out any work done on and to said property to any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the terms of [the Act].