Barrows v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., Civil Action No. 05-3880(NLH).
[…] Each claim will be addressed in turn, starting with Plaintiffs FDCPA claim against the Hubschman Defendants because that claim is the basis for jurisdiction in this Court and the viability of that claim directly relates to the remand issue.

A. FDCPA (Count XIII against Hubschman Defendants)

In relevant part, the FDCPA provides that a "debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. It is a violation of the Act to collect "any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." Id. If a debt collector fails to comply with this provision, a plaintiff may receive actual damages or "such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000."3 Id. § 1692k (a)(2)(A).