Barrows v. Easton
[…] The parents did not agree to share legal or physical parental rights and responsibilities, so the court was required to award parental rights and responsibilities "primarily or solely" to one parent. 15 V.S.A. § 665(a). The court found that both parents had a significant role in the child's life and that the child "has a strong and enduring bond with both his parents." The court concluded that most of the statutory factors guiding the best-interests analysis, including the "primary care provider" factor, did not favor either parent. See id. § 665(b). However, two factors—"[t]he ability and disposition of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs and a safe environment," and "the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child's present and future developmental needs"—slightly favored father.2 See id. § 665(b)(2)-(3). Accordingly, the court concluded that, on balance, the child's best interests supported awarding father sole legal and physical rights and responsibilities, with substantial parent-child contact for mother.