Barry v. Alberty
[…] With the foregoing considerations in mind, we are required to construe A.R.S. section 19-122(A) by applying a strict construction standard with respect to the issues on appeal.

COMPUTING THE TEN-DAY PERIOD

Appellant argues that in the present case the ten-day period for filing a petition for special action pursuant to A.R.S. section 19-122(A) began when the referendum proponent received written notice of the reason for the Town Clerk's refusal. Appellee contends that the ten-day period started when she dated the statement of the reason for refusal.

Section 19-122(A) provides:

If the secretary of state refuses to accept and file a petition for the initiative or referendum ... he shall provide the person who submitted the petition ... with a written statement of the reason for refusal. Within ten days after the refusal any citizen may apply to the superior court for a writ of mandamus to compel the secretary of state to file the petition.

A.R.S. § 19-122(A) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 19-141(A) (term "secretary of state" includes the city or town clerk).

In construing section 19-122(A), we follow the fundamental principles of statutory construction and start with a consideration of the language of the statute. Janson v.