Barry v. Corrigan
[…] SNAP is administered through state programs, although the benefits are funded by the federal government. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2013, 2020(a), (d), (e). The state programs are governed by criteria set forth in the SNAP Act. Those criteria include the standards for qualification for and disqualification from SNAP benefits. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014 –2015. The eligibility standards in state plans must be “in accordance with sections 2014 and 2015 of [the SNAP Act] and “include no additional requirements imposed by the State agency.” ” Id. § 2020(e)(5). States are expressly prohibited from imposing “any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program,” Id. § 2014(b).
Of relevance here, section 2015(k) provides that:
7 U.S.C. § 2015(k)(1).