BARSERIAN v. UNITED States Dep't of AGRICULTURE
[…] Barserian did not know that under regulations,"a final decision by the JO is automatically stayed, and the time for judicial review does not begin to run, until action on the petition for reconsideration." Mr. Barserian claims that the August 23 order misrepresented the May 27 letter by indicating: "This office does not provide information on how to appeal." Mr. Barserian faults the August 23 letter's failure to refer to 7 C.F.R. § 1.146 ("section 1.146"), which permits a petition to reconsider a JO decision. Section 1.146(b) provides in pertinent part:
The decision of the Judicial Officer shall automatically be stayed pending the determination to grant or deny a timely petition. Such decision shall not be final for purposes of judicial review until the petition is denied or the decision is affirmed or modified pursuant to the petition and the time for judicial review shall begin to run upon the filing of such final action on the petition. (Bold added.)
Mr. Barserian filed a September 7, 2010 reconsideration petition which the JO's October 7, 2010 order ("October 7 order") denied. Mr. Whitfield's October 7, 2010 letter ("October 7 letter") sent by certified mail to Mr. Barserian enclosed the JO's order and stated: