Bartecki v. Department of Community Affairs, BJ-274
[…] In that I do not regard Section 380.05(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1985), to have any relevancy to the issue at hand, I am of the view that the Commission was not required to seek legislative review of the 1984 guiding principles, and could therefore properly apply those principles to the question of whether the project should be approved.

Although subsection (1)(c) of section 380.05 clearly states that a rule adopted by the Commission designating a critical area of state concern, and providing for principles for guiding development "shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for review no later than 30 days prior to the next regular session of the legislature ...", and subsection (1)(b) requires that the principles "shall apply to any development undertaken subsequent to the legislative review ...", the above language, in my judgment, is inapplicable to the critically designated area of the Florida Keys.