Bartels v. City of Williston
[…] Section 32-38-02. Pro rata shares.

"In determining the pro rata shares of tort-feasors in the entire liability:

"1. Their relative degrees of fault shall not be considered.

"2. If equity requires the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share.

"3. Principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply."

Section 32-38-04. Release or covenant not to sue.

"When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

"1. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.

"2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor."

These provisions were enacted in 1957 and were derived from the "Uniform Contribution Among Tort-Feasors Act" as revised in 1955 by the Commission on Uniform State Laws.