Bartels v. City of Williston
[…] In resolving and answering the certified questions we need to consider all pertinent statutory provisions, their source and prior court construction, particularly the joint tort-feasor contribution act, Chapter 32-38, NDCC, and the comparative negligence act, § 9-10-07, NDCC.

The pertinent provisions of the joint tort-feasor contribution act provide as follows Section 32-38-01. Right to contribution.

"1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

"2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.