Barthelemy v. Ashcroft
[…] Ashcroft, 255 F.3d 752, 755 (9th Cir.2001). We must dismiss Barthelemy's petition if we find that he is not a citizen.

No affirmative steps were taken to naturalize Barthelemy; therefore, he has citizenship, if at all, only derivatively through his father. As Barthelemy was born abroad to alien parents, derivative citizenship in this case is governed by Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 321(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), now repealed.1 In relevant part, § 321(a) provides:

A child born outside of the United States of alien parents ... becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

(1) The naturalization of both parents; or

(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or

(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if

(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and

(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.

8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Barthelemy meets the conditions set forth in subsections (4) and (5) and is therefore a citizen if subsections (1), (2), or (3) apply.