Barthelemy v. Ashcroft
[…] Thus, § 321(a) prevents the naturalizing parent from usurping the parental rights of the alien parent.

Nonetheless, recognizing that this general rule of derivative citizenship might sweep too broadly, Congress carved out three additional avenues to citizenship in § 321 that apply where only one parent naturalizes. If the alien parent has deceased, or if the natural father has not legitimated his child, and the mother naturalizes, citizenship for the child is possible. INA § 321(a)(2)-(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(2)-(3). Citizenship is also provided to "[a] child born outside the United States of alien parents ... upon ... [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents...." INA § 321(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3).

Barthelemy challenges the constitutionality of this latter provision. Essentially, Barthelemy argues that the legal separation requirement of § 321(a)(3) is irrational.