Bartlett v. Evers
[…] Third, they challenge a series of vetoes that altered a vehicle fee schedule by changing the amount truck owners must pay to register their vehicles. Lastly, they challenge one veto that altered a section that imposed a tax on "vapor products" by expanding the definition of vapor product to include liquid heated by a vaping device. Taxpayers assert that these vetoes went beyond the governor's partial veto power, which is provided in Article V, Section 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Constitution : "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law."

¶11 I conclude that the part approved by the governor, i.e., the consequences of the partial veto, must not alter the topic or subject matter of the "whole" bill before the veto.2 Stated otherwise, such a veto does not alter the stated legislative idea that initiated the enrolled bill.