Bartlett v. Mut. Pharm. Co., Inc.
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., 118 N.H. 802, 813, 395 A.2d 843 (1978). The third is apportionment of liability. See N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507:7-e; DeBenedetto v. CLD Consulting Eng'rs, Inc., 153 N.H. 793, 804, 903 A.2d 969 (2006). The fourth is superseding or intervening cause. See Marcotte v. Timberlane/Hampstead Sch. Dist., 143 N.H. 331, 347-48, 733 A.2d 394 (1999).

All of those defenses have at least one element in common: causation. Mutual must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Bartlett's conduct caused or contributed to her injuries. See N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507:7-d (comparative negligence-defendant has "burden of proof as to the existence or amount of fault attributable" to the plaintiff); Thibault, 118 N.H. at 813, 395 A.2d 843 (plaintiff's misconduct-defensenot available "if plaintiff's misconduct did not cause the loss or injury"); Tiberghein v.