Bartlett v. State
[…] State, 681 N.E.2d 1105, 1111 (Ind.1997); Nunn v. State, 601 N.E.2d 334, 339 (Ind.1992). Pointing and shooting a gun constitutes a substantial step in furtherance of this crime. Blanche, 690 N.E.2d at 711. Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to convict Bartlett of attempted murder.

Kidnapping

Bartlett also challenges the conviction for the kidnapping of Michael, arguing that while evidence established intent to use the victim as a shield or hostage as to Barr, it was not established as to Michael. Bartlett was convicted of kidnapping under Indiana Code section 35-42-3-2(b)(4) (1998), which states that a person is guilty of kidnapping if that person "knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another: ... (4) with intent to use the person removed as a shield or hostage." Therefore, the conviction will stand as long as the evidence shows that Bartlett knowingly or intentionally removed Michael from one place to another place by the use of force or threat of force, and also that Bartlett had the intent to use Michael as a shield or hostage.1 We hold that evidence