Bartlett v. Unistar Leasing
[…] In McGouryk v. McGouryk, 672 So.2d 1300, 1302 (Ala.Civ.App.1995), we wrote:
McGouryk, 672 So.2d at 1302 (quoting Feore v. Feore, 627 So.2d 411, 413 (Ala.Civ. App.1993), quoting in turn Alston Elec. Supply Co. v. Alabama Elec. Wholesalers, Inc., 586 So.2d 10, 11 (Ala.Civ.App.1991)). "The burden is on a party challenging the validity of the foreign judgment to assert and demonstrate the rendering court's lack of jurisdiction." Menendez, 852 So.2d at 771 (citing Greene v. Connelly, 628 So.2d 346, 351 (Ala.1993)).
Section 6-9-232, Ala.Code 1975, provides that a foreign judgment filed with a circuit clerk "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state ...." The language of that statute would seem at first glance to make a Rule 59(e) motion to vacate available as a vehicle for relief from a domesticated foreign judgment.