Bartold v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 14-cv-00865 (VAB)
[…] These loans are federally insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") and are subject to HUD regulations. Federal regulations provide for five payment plans through which a borrower can elect to receive their cash payments: (1) tenure; (2) term; (3) line of credit; (4) modified tenure; and (5) modified term.

Generally, "[u]nder the tenure payment option, equal monthly payments are made by the mortgagee to the mortgagor as long as the property is the principal residence of the mortgagor," 24 C.F.R. § 206.19(b), while "[u]nder the term payment option, equal monthly payments are made by the mortgagee to the mortgagor for a fixed term of months chosen by the mortgagor," 24 C.F.R. § 206.19(a). "Under the line of credit payment option, payments are made by the mortgagee to the mortgagor at times and in amounts determined by the mortgagor as long as the amounts do not exceed the payment amounts permitted by" federal regulation. 24 C.F.R. § 206.19(c). The modified tenure plan combines the features of the tenure and line of credit plans, while a modified term plan combines the features of the term and line of credit options. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 206.17(a), 206.25(d).

Mr.