Barton v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co. (Ex parte Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co.)
[…] Garrett v. Hadden, 495 So.2d 616, 617 (Ala.1986) ; Hill v. Kraft, Inc., 496 So.2d 768, 769 (Ala.1986)."
" (Emphasis added.)
" Smith v. Smith, 865 So.2d 1221, 1223–24 (Ala.Civ.App.2003) (footnote omitted)."

209 So.3d at 481–82. Further, this Court also reviews de novo questions of law concerning statutory construction. Continental Nat'l Indem. Co. v. Fields, 926 So.2d 1033 (Ala.2005).

III. Analysis
A. Insurable Interest

Section 27–14–3(a) of the Insurance Code, regarding "personal insurance," defines "insurable interest" as

"an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of his or her death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law."

It has long been established under Alabama's common law and statutory law that a life-insurance policy issued to a person not having an insurable interest in the life of the insured is considered a "wager" on the life of another and is therefore void as against public policy.