Bartz v. State
[…] Deschutes County CC 90-; CA A67398; SC S38915, Marion County CC 90-; CA A67827; SC S39107.
Citation839 P.2d 217,314 Or. 353
Docket NumberCV-0091-TM,C-11681
CourtOregon Supreme Court
Decision Date01 October 1992

Jay Edwards, Salem, argued the cause and filed the petition for petitioner on review Britain.

Timothy A. Sylwester, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondents on review.

GRABER, Justice.

These cases 1 present questions concerning the meaning and constitutionality of ORS 138.510(2), a provision of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.680. As amended in 1989, ORS 138.510(2) imposes a 120-day period of limitation on the filing of petitions for post-conviction relief. It also provides an exception:

"(2) A petition pursuant to [the PCHA] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:

"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.

"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts."