Bartz v. State
[…] One hundred forty-five days later, Bartz filed a petition for post-conviction relief. In it, he asserted that his trial counsel had failed to advise him of a possible statutory defense to the charge and that he did not learn of the defense within 120 days after his conviction became final. Bartz contends that, because his trial counsel failed to advise him of an available statutory defense, he could not reasonably have known of that defense within the 120-day period and that he therefore falls within the exception provided in ORS 138.510(2).

We are called on to interpret this passage in ORS 138.510:

"(2) A petition pursuant to [the PCHA] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition [.]" (Emphasis added.)