Barunica v. United Hatters, etc., Local Number 55
[…] The 1959 Act, also known as the Landrum-Griffin Act, recites in its policy declarations in § 2(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401 (c), that its enactment was "necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices * * * which distort and defeat the policies of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended * * *." Sections 101-105, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 411-415 contain what the Act denominates as the bill of rights of members of labor organizations. Section 101(a) provides in paragraph (1) for equality: