Barutha v. Prentice, 10302.
[…] We agree with the contention of the appellant that such statutes should be liberally construed. However, such liberal construction neither requires nor permits us to read into the Wisconsin exemption statute a type of property entirely different from any mentioned by the Wisconsin Legislature.

A more serious question is presented by the contention of the appellant that the contract motor carrier license did not constitute "property" which passed to the Trustee upon the adjudication that the appellant was a bankrupt. The appellant bases this contention upon § 194.25 of the Wisconsin Statutes, the first paragraph of which section provides that: "(1) No certificate or license issued in accordance with provisions of this chapter shall be construed to be irrevocable, or to confer any property right upon the holder thereof."