BASF Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] By its reference to section 260.200, section 144.030.2(12) incorporates an environmental statute defining “recovered materials.” Section 260.200(31),4 a solid waste management provision, provides that “recovered materials” are “those materials which have been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, reuse or recycling, whether or not they require subsequent separation or processing[.]

C. Exemption claims at issue

The tax exemption issues presented in this case originated after the director of revenue performed a sales and use tax audit of BASF's Missouri operations.