Bashir v. US Attorney General
[…] 410 U.S. at 494-495, 93 S.Ct. at 1129-1130, 35 L.Ed.2d at 452-453.

Petitioner's immediate custodian on 7 January 1980 was respondent Fenton, the Warden of the U.S. Penitentiary in Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. Nothing in the record suggests that respondent Fenton was, on 7 January 1980, amenable to the process of this Court. Further, there is some authority holding that respondent Fenton was a necessary party at the time of commencement of this action.

28 U.S.C. § 2242 requires that the application for the Great Writ "shall allege ... the name of the person who has custody over the applicant ...;" and 28 U.S.C. § 2243 provides that the writ or order to show cause why the writ should not be granted "shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained."
In Wales v.