Basile v. DMV
[…] The ALJ reasoned:
The ALJ also found that, even if the notice was deficient, petitioner had failed to show that he had been prejudiced by the deficiency:
The ALJ therefore ordered petitioner's license suspended for one year.
DMV appeals that judgment, arguing, alternatively, that the notice either fully complied or substantially complied with the applicable statutory requirements and that petitioner was not prejudiced by any deficiency in the notice. We conclude that the order of suspension is valid.
ORS 813.100 provides that any person who operates a motor vehicle on Oregon roadways "shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Robinson v. DMV
...the circuit court, we review DMV's order directly for substantial evidence and errors of law. ORS 813.450(4), (5); Basile v. DMV, 167 Or.App. 335, 337, 1 P.3d 481 (2000).